GovernmentDepartments & Services
CommunityBusinessHow Do I?
Click to Home
Go To Search
South St. Paul Police Chiefs
 
 C.F. Rhodes  March 22, 1887 to May 31, 1887
 Charles Cummings  June 1887 to October 1887
 Neil Connelly  November 1887 to April 1889
 Mayor W. Denney (Acting)  May 1889 to July 6, 1891
 Mayor M. Gahan (Acting)  July 7, 1891 to October 21, 1891
 Patrick J. Gibbons  October 22, 1891 to September 12, 1894
 Mayor C. Fitch (Acting)  September 13, 1894 to July 1895
 William S. Follmer  July 1895 to March 1, 1897
 James Broderick  March 15, 1897 to March 1, 1897
 Thomas S. Kennedy (Acting)  June 1899 to July 1901
 John J. McCormick  July 1901 to November 30, 1909
 Paul Brown  December 1, 1909 to September 1910
 C.H. Geisea  September 1910 to October 1910
 Ralph W. Downs  October 1910 to July 1911
 Frank Challberg  July 1911 to October 31, 1919
 Andrew Robinson  November 1, 1919 to April 1920
 William Buckley  April 1920 to March 1921
 George Albrecht  March 1921 to March 1922
 Louis Gschiedle  March 1922 to June 1923
 Truman Alcorn  June 1923 to June 30, 1933
 Norman Dieter  July 1933 (for 12 days)
 Edgar McAlpine  July 1933 to August 31, 1940
 Louis Fuller (Acting)  September 1, 1940 to 1947
 Louis Fuller  1947 to August 31, 1962
 Robert Ketcham  September 1, 1962 to May 31, 1970
 Arne Jensen  June 1, 1970 to May 31, 1978
 Leonard Bursott  June 1, 1978 to September 30, 1983
 Craig Kinney  October 1, 1983 to May 31, 1999
 David A. Vujovich (Acting)  June 1, 1999 to September 19, 1999
 Michael J. Messerich  September 20, 1999 to May 16, 2008
 Daniel S. Vujovich  May 16, 2008 to July 16, 2012
 Phillip Oeffling (Acting)  July 23, 2012 to November 5, 2012
 William M. Messerich  November 6, 2012 to Present